Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Heartland Technology Group, Inc.401(k)

HEARTLAND TECHNOLOGY GROUP SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN · LITTLE CHUTE, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,430

Heartland Technology Group, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $32,303,053 across 388 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,430 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 595th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 3,929th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $4.02 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$32,303,053
Participants with balances388
Active participants182
Employer contributions$260,266
Employee contributions$1,046,694
Employer contribution per active participant$1,430
Average account balance$83,255
Benefits paid to participants$3,560,766
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$32.3M · 388 accts · $260K emplr
2023$30.6M · 509 accts · $90K emplr
2022$30.1M · 497 accts · $417K emplr
The Heartland Technology Group, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,430
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,430 per active participant
2023$458 per active participant
2022$2,344 per active participant

Heartland Technology Group, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
TRANSAMERICA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$13,193
PPG RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$12,228
MESIROW FINANCIAL, INC · Investment advisory (plan)$6,387
TRIAD ADVISORS, INC. · Insurance broker · Insurance servicesindirect comp
OSAIC WEALTH INC. · Insurance broker · Insurance servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024PPG RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES, Transamerica
2023PPG RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES, Transamerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Wisconsin
The Hiebing Group Inc WI$35.1M · 0.17%
Jones Sign Co., Inc. WI$35.1M · 0.19%
Hawkins Ash Cpas, LLP WI$34.1M · 0.26%
Vrakas Sc WI$33.7M · 0.03%
Wegner Cpas, LLP WI$32.2M · 0.39%
Birdsall Voss & Assc, Inc. WI$31.3M · 0.02%
Baisch Engineering Inc. WI$30.4M · 0.30%
Suburban Enterprises, Inc. WI$30.1M · 0.42%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 391659152 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.