Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hdh Instruments, LP401(k)

HDH INSTRUMENTS, LP 401(K) PLAN · PATTISON, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.13%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Hdh Instruments, LP reported $17,548 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.13% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $3,599 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 2,479th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and 7,232nd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.54 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 134 to 185 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$14,538,166
Participants with balances173
Active participants185
Employer contributions$665,897
Employee contributions$1,028,185
Employer contribution per active participant$3,599
Average account balance$84,036
Benefits paid to participants$445,574
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMELISSA G. CRITCHER, CPA, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$14.5M · 173 accts · $666K emplr
2023$11.8M · 165 accts · $688K emplr
2022$9.3M · 137 accts · $532K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$17,548
Total administrative$17,548
The Hdh Instruments, LP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,599
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,599 per active participant
2023$4,196 per active participant
2022$3,969 per active participant

Hdh Instruments, LP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
EDWARD D JONES & CO LP · Investment advisory (plan)$49,871
JULY BUSINESS SERVICES, LLC · Contract administrator$1,100
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC · Investment management$127

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$17,548 · 0.13%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
American Innovations, LTD. TX$14.6M · 0.03%
Welker, Inc. TX$14.5M · 0.04%
Epsilyte Holdings, LLC TX$14.3M · 0.40%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 741987201 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.