Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

H. T. Rose Enterprises, Inc.401(k)

ROSE CASUAL DINING 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · NEWTOWN, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$457

H. T. Rose Enterprises, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $10,961,197 across 207 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $457 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other accommodation & food services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Pennsylvania (2,205th of 3,651), and the 520th of 2,240 in accommodation & food services. In 2024, employees put in $5.92 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 229 to 274 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$10,961,197
Participants with balances207
Active participants274
Employer contributions$125,254
Employee contributions$741,258
Employer contribution per active participant$457
Average account balance$52,953
Benefits paid to participants$779,959
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$11.0M · 207 accts · $125K emplr
2023$9.6M · 231 accts · $96K emplr
2022$8.2M · 202 accts · $85K emplr
The H. T. Rose Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$457
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$457 per active participant
2023$427 per active participant
2022$369 per active participant

H. T. Rose Enterprises, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
AXA ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$24,709

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansAccommodation & Food Services · Pennsylvania
Brock and Company, Inc. PA$13.3M · 0.49%
Cennial Company, Inc. PA$11.0M · 0.18%
Summerwood Corporation PA$9.4M · 0.87%
Duquesne Club PA$9.4M · 0.57%
G. F. Management, LLC PA$8.9M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 232360799 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.