Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

H.O. Penn Machinery Company, Inc.401(k)

H.O. PENN 401(K) & PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · POUGHKEEPSIE, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,034

H.O. Penn Machinery Company, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $90,548,632 across 336 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,034 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 864th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 463rd of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.70 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 235 to 264 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$90,548,632
Participants with balances336
Active participants264
Employer contributions$800,933
Employee contributions$2,961,128
Employer contribution per active participant$3,034
Average account balance$269,490
Benefits paid to participants$5,595,768
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorAPRIO, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$90.5M · 336 accts · $801K emplr
2023$82.6M · 323 accts · $806K emplr
2022$74.9M · 304 accts · $792K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$27,117
Total administrative-$26,845
The H.O. Penn Machinery Company, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,034
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,034 per active participant
2023$3,276 per active participant
2022$3,369 per active participant

H.O. Penn Machinery Company, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$14,195
CAPTRUST · Investment advisory (plan)$12,922
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,932 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · New York
Hartree Partners, LP NY$95.2M · 0.01%
Lifetime Brands, Inc. NY$93.3M · 0.23%
Empire Merchants, LLC NY$91.9M · 0.19%
Krasdale Foods, Inc. NY$90.1M · 0.04%
Richline Group, Inc. NY$88.5M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131158790 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.