Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Graham Companies401(k)

GRAHAM COMPANIES RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · YORK, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,743

Graham Companies's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $37,970,776 across 214 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,743 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 997th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 3,826th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.68 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 20 to 53 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$37,970,776
Participants with balances214
Active participants53
Employer contributions$92,403
Employee contributions$340,159
Employer contribution per active participant$1,743
Average account balance$177,434
Benefits paid to participants$2,704,878
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRKL LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$38.0M · 214 accts · $92K emplr
2023$34.0M · 227 accts · $69K emplr
2022$30.3M · 254 accts · $246K emplr
The Graham Companies 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,743
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,743 per active participant
2023$3,286 per active participant
2022$12,309 per active participant

Graham Companies's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Pennsylvania
Philly Shipyard, Inc. PA$38.1M · 0.29%
Havis, Inc. PA$38.1M · 0.31%
Diamatrix, Inc. PA$38.0M · 0.41%
Danzer Services, Inc. PA$37.8M · 0.24%
Eam-Mosca Corporation PA$37.7M · 0.23%
Sweet Street Desserts, Inc. PA$37.2M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 231988068 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.