Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Goldberg Kohn LTD.401(k)

GOLDBERG KOHN LTD. INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$19,306

Goldberg Kohn LTD.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $131,914,354 across 152 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $19,306 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 458th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 1,179th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.19 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 109 to 121 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$131,914,354
Participants with balances152
Active participants121
Employer contributions$2,336,047
Employee contributions$1,960,751
Employer contribution per active participant$19,306
Average account balance$867,858
Benefits paid to participants$10,575,927
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$131.9M · 152 accts · $2.3M emplr
2023$121.7M · 146 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$104.8M · 143 accts · $2.1M emplr
The Goldberg Kohn LTD. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$19,306
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$19,306 per active participant
2023$19,130 per active participant
2022$19,389 per active participant

Goldberg Kohn LTD.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
JPMORGAN INVEST HOLDINGS LLCindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Illinois
The Burke Group, LTD. IL$138.1M · 0.22%
Hanson Group, Inc. IL$132.6M · 0.15%
Halo Branded Solutions, Inc. IL$131.4M · 0.21%
Simmons Hanly Conroy LLP IL$126.9M · 0.06%
Axiom Global Inc. IL$114.4M · 0.24%
Sprout Social, Inc. IL$113.5M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362863762 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.