Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

General Shale Brick, Inc.401(k)

THE GENERAL SHALE 401(K) PLAN · JOHNSON CITY, TN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,995

General Shale Brick, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $138,858,213 across 754 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,995 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 130th-largest of 1,496 plans among Tennessee employers on file, and the 1,501st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.34 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 292 to 643 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$138,858,213
Participants with balances754
Active participants643
Employer contributions$3,211,769
Employee contributions$4,304,028
Employer contribution per active participant$4,995
Average account balance$184,162
Benefits paid to participants$14,977,602
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBLACKBURN, CHILDERS & STEAGALL, PLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$138.9M · 754 accts · $3.2M emplr
2023$127.6M · 732 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$69.1M · 386 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$11,909
Total administrative-$37,186
The General Shale Brick, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,995
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,995 per active participant
2023$4,857 per active participant
2022$5,642 per active participant

General Shale Brick, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$11,909
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
THE GENERAL SHALE 401(K) PLAN401(k)
GENERAL SHALE SMART SAVINGS 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Tennessee
Bulab Holdings, Inc. TN$184.7M · 0.05%
Mueller Industries, Inc. TN$180.0M · 0.12%
Frontdoor, Inc. TN$147.4M · 0.10%
Playcore, Inc. TN$146.1M · 0.02%
Abg Operating, LLC TN$124.1M · 0.21%
Bryce Corporation TN$115.3M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 200454569 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.