Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gana-A'Yoo, Limited and Subsidiaries401(k)

GANA-A'YOO LIMITED 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · ANCHORAGE, AK · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.97%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Gana-A'Yoo, Limited and Subsidiaries reported $41,456 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.97% of average plan assets, higher than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $8,211 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 2 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.18% to 0.97%. The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Alaska (125th of 160), and 2,234th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.54 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 88 to 124 since 2020.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,419,091
Participants with balances248
Active participants124
Employer contributions$1,018,113
Employee contributions$661,990
Employer contribution per active participant$8,211
Average account balance$21,851
Benefits paid to participants$372,232
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
Plan history5
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.4M · 248 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$3.1M · 127 accts · $465K emplr
2022$2.0M · 116 accts · $219K emplr
2021$1.8M · 74 accts · $164K emplr
2020$1.2M · 55 accts · $103K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$14,269
Investment management$27,038
Total administrative$41,456
The Gana-A'Yoo, Limited and Subsidiaries 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,211
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$8,211 per active participant
2023$3,812 per active participant
2022$1,633 per active participant
2021$1,671 per active participant
2020$1,175 per active participant

Gana-A'Yoo, Limited and Subsidiaries's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$1,449
ALERA INVESTMENT ADVISORS · Investment advisory (participants)$27,038

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024John Hancock
2023John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history5
2024$41,456 · 0.97%
2023$27,719 · 1.08%
2022$3,330 · 0.18%
2021Not separately reported
2020Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Alaska
K'Oyitl'Ots'Ina, LTD. AK$29.1M · 0.02%
The Foraker Group AK$11.6M · 0.01%
The Arc of Anchorage AK$2.3M · 0.02%
Aey, LLC AK$104K · 0.67%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 920066427 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.