Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Forge Industries, Inc.401(k)

FORGE INDUSTRIES, INC. AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · CLEVELAND, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,491

Forge Industries, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $147,973,345 across 991 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,491 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 273rd-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 309th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 673 to 757 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$147,973,345
Participants with balances991
Active participants757
Employer contributions$5,670,766
Employee contributions$5,968,812
Employer contribution per active participant$7,491
Average account balance$149,317
Benefits paid to participants$9,599,538
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDICILLO & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$148.0M · 991 accts · $5.7M emplr
2023$124.2M · 947 accts · $5.8M emplr
2022$98.2M · 942 accts · $4.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,527
Total administrative-$94,167
The Forge Industries, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,491
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$7,491 per active participant
2023$8,428 per active participant
2022$6,722 per active participant

Forge Industries, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Ohio
The Hillman Group, Inc. OH$191.0M · 0.14%
Reladyne LLC OH$173.0M · 0.21%
Park-Ohio Industries, Inc. OH$167.9M · 0.03%
Atlas Steel Products Company OH$140.5M · 0.01%
Green Dot Corporation OH$134.7M · 0.08%
Gbs Corp OH$121.9M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 340485880 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.