Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Food Authority Holdings, Inc.ESOP

FOOD AUTHORITY EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · MELVILLE, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,443

Food Authority Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held -$29,419,780 across 680 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,443 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the under $1M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,109 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. active participation has grown from 376 to 456 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year-$29,419,780
Participants with balances680
Active participants456
Employer contributions$2,938,172
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$6,443
Average account balance-$43,264
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$-29.4M · 680 accts · $2.9M emplr
2023$-33.9M · 595 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$-48.3M · 495 accts · $2.9M emplr
Employer contributions to the Food Authority Holdings, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,443
Median for plans this size$540
2024$6,443 per active participant
2023$7,202 per active participant
2022$7,820 per active participant

Food Authority Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $540 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FORVIS MAZARS, LLP · Accounting / auditindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 822618144 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.