Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ffkr Architects/Planners II401(k)

FFKR ARCHITECTS/PLANNERS II 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · SALT LAKE CITY, UT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.16%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Ffkr Architects/Planners II reported $47,277 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.16% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,666 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 222nd-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 4,186th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.26 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 182 to 158 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$29,964,788
Participants with balances241
Active participants158
Employer contributions$263,167
Employee contributions$1,385,107
Employer contribution per active participant$1,666
Average account balance$124,335
Benefits paid to participants$5,757,169
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFERRIN & COMPANY
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.0M · 241 accts · $263K emplr
2023$29.2M · 243 accts · $251K emplr
2022$23.3M · 245 accts · $274K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$47,277
Total administrative$47,277
The Ffkr Architects/Planners II 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,666
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,666 per active participant
2023$1,523 per active participant
2022$1,504 per active participant

Ffkr Architects/Planners II's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES INC · Investment advisory (plan)$72,471
NATIONAL BENEFIT SERVICES · Contract administrator$1,625
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERVI$647

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$47,277 · 0.16%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Utah
Podium Corporation, Inc. UT$34.0M · 0.46%
Tanner LLC UT$31.2M · 0.34%
Marketstar Qoz Business LLC UT$30.7M · 0.50%
Sunrise Engineering, Inc. UT$28.3M · 0.42%
Klas Enterprises, LLC UT$26.2M · 0.45%
Rainfocus, LLC UT$25.2M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870410426 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.