Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Exlservice Holdings, Inc.401(k)

EXLSERVICE 401(K) PLAN · JERSEY CITY, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Exlservice Holdings, Inc. reported $15,691 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,721 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 223rd-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 789th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.17 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,740 to 2,066 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$204,814,946
Participants with balances2,656
Active participants2,066
Employer contributions$5,621,365
Employee contributions$17,842,626
Employer contribution per active participant$2,721
Average account balance$77,114
Benefits paid to participants$15,778,019
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWIPFLI LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$204.8M · 2,656 accts · $5.6M emplr
2023$163.6M · 2,478 accts · $5.3M emplr
2022$125.7M · 2,435 accts · $7.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$14,200
Total administrative$15,691
The Exlservice Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,721
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,721 per active participant
2023$3,067 per active participant
2022$4,362 per active participant

Exlservice Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
WIPFLI LLP · Accounting / audit$14,200
PNC BANK, NA · Investment advisory (plan)$10,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$15,691 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New Jersey
Archer & Greiner, P.C. NJ$215.9M · 0.12%
Ltimindtree Limited NJ$207.1M · 0.42%
Topcon America Corporation NJ$206.3M · 0.08%
Agfa Healthcare Corporation NJ$182.9M · 0.04%
Wcg Clinical, Inc. NJ$180.5M · 0.10%
Riker Danzig LLP NJ$155.1M · 0.06%
Connell Foley, LLP NJ$145.3M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 943326476 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.