Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School403(b)

EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS CHARTER SCHOOL 403(B) PLAN · ROCHESTER, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.95%

Peer grade: D · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School reported $14,742 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.95% of average plan assets, higher than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $415 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New York (5,216th of 5,648), and 2,910th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.21 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 173 to 198 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,575,593
Participants with balances110
Active participants198
Employer contributions$82,203
Employee contributions$99,701
Employer contribution per active participant$415
Average account balance$14,324
Benefits paid to participants$324,677
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBONADIO & CO.LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.6M · 110 accts · $82K emplr
2023$1.5M · 155 accts · $79K emplr
2022$1.3M · 137 accts · $84K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$14,742
Total administrative$14,742
Employer contributions to the Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$415
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$415 per active participant
2023$406 per active participant
2022$486 per active participant

Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
NATIONWIDE TRUST COMPANY · Recordkeeping$687
LAWLEY RETIREMENT ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$9,415
RIMKUS MARCIANO & ASSOCIATES, INC · Valuation$5,077
OSAIC WEALTH INC. · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Nationwide
2023Nationwide

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$14,742 · 0.95%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · New York
Inner Force Tots Inc. NY$2.0M · 1.01%
Saint Colman's Home, Inc. NY$1.0M · 0.95%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 161588384 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.