Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Epic Sheet Metal, Inc.401(k)

EPIC SHEET METAL, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN · MIRA LOMA, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
1.41%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Epic Sheet Metal, Inc. reported $29,066 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 1.41% of average plan assets, higher than ~90% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $848 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in California (8,199th of 9,483), and 12,720th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $2.28 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 187 to 246 since 2021.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,225,087
Participants with balances453
Active participants246
Employer contributions$208,523
Employee contributions$91,370
Employer contribution per active participant$848
Average account balance$4,912
Benefits paid to participants$138,577
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorREDWITZ, INC.
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$2.2M · 453 accts · $209K emplr
2023$1.9M · 442 accts · $193K emplr
2022$1.5M · 379 accts · $197K emplr
2021$1.5M · 53 accts · $197K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$29,066
Total administrative$29,066
The Epic Sheet Metal, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$848
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$848 per active participant
2023$798 per active participant
2022$985 per active participant
2021$1,054 per active participant

Epic Sheet Metal, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
HICKS PENSION SERVICES · Plan administrator$21,635
NATIONWIDE$11,465
PRO ACCOUNT · Investment advisory (participants)$7,467
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES · Investment advisory (participants)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2024$29,066 · 1.41%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
2021Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Q & B Foods CA$2.3M · 0.59%
Rj Acquisition Corp CA$2.3M · 0.60%
Delta Hi-Tech, Inc. CA$2.2M · 0.93%
Farmwise Labs, Inc. CA$2.2M · 0.20%
Westak, Inc. CA$2.2M
Flux Power, Inc. CA$2.2M · 1.23%
Jsl Foods Inc CA$2.2M · 0.12%
Del West USA CA$2.2M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 821209807 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.