Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Engineered Controls Inc.401(k)

ECI/CD 401(K) PLAN · OMAHA, NE · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,681

Engineered Controls Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $13,882,032 across 135 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,681 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Nebraska (322nd of 565), and 6,863rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$13,882,032
Participants with balances135
Active participants119
Employer contributions$438,082
Employee contributions$954,136
Employer contribution per active participant$3,681
Average account balance$102,830
Benefits paid to participants$612,973
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorO'DONNELL, FICENEC, WILLS FERDIG
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$13.9M · 135 accts · $438K emplr
2023$11.2M · 134 accts · $394K emplr
2022$8.5M · 125 accts · $370K emplr
The Engineered Controls Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,681
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,681 per active participant
2023$3,428 per active participant
2022$3,300 per active participant

Engineered Controls Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$2,378
WEALTH PLAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT · Investment advisory (participants)$39,580

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024John Hancock
2023John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Nebraska
Branchpattern, Inc NE$19.2M · 0.48%
Lti Technology Solutions NE$17.9M · 0.28%
Dana F. Cole & Company, LLP NE$14.7M · 0.29%
Companycam Inc. NE$10.5M · 0.09%
Firespring, Inc. NE$9.7M · 0.45%
Proxibid, Inc. NE$9.1M · 0.52%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 470778387 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.