Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Emery Oleochemicals LLC401(k)

EMERY OLEOCHEMICALS INVESTMENT PLAN · CINCINNATI, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,967

Emery Oleochemicals LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $69,959,048 across 408 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,967 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 490th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 2,470th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.62 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$69,959,048
Participants with balances408
Active participants297
Employer contributions$1,772,245
Employee contributions$2,869,192
Employer contribution per active participant$5,967
Average account balance$171,468
Benefits paid to participants$7,970,953
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBARNES, DENNIG & CO., LTD
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$70.0M · 408 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$62.8M · 397 accts · $1.8M emplr
2022$51.2M · 384 accts · $1.6M emplr
The Emery Oleochemicals LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,967
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,967 per active participant
2023$5,996 per active participant
2022$5,400 per active participant

Emery Oleochemicals LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$4,325 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Ohio
Newman Technology, Inc. OH$71.5M · 0.06%
Webster Industries, Inc. OH$70.8M · 0.08%
Norwood Medical, LLC OH$70.3M · 0.14%
Contitech USA, Inc. OH$70.2M · 0.07%
Champion Laboratories, Inc. OH$68.6M · 0.30%
Bettcher Industries, Inc. OH$68.0M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 320131687 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.