Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc.401(k)

ELECTRONIC THEATRE CONTROLS, INC. 401K RETIREMENT PLAN · MIDDLETON, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,255

Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $211,826,590 across 968 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,255 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 128th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 1,117th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $5.59 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,022 to 1,192 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$211,826,590
Participants with balances968
Active participants1,192
Employer contributions$1,495,923
Employee contributions$8,363,180
Employer contribution per active participant$1,255
Average account balance$218,829
Benefits paid to participants$13,868,970
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$211.8M · 968 accts · $1.5M emplr
2023$177.5M · 915 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$140.0M · 886 accts · $1.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$30,198
Total administrative-$5,652
The Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,255
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,255 per active participant
2023$1,221 per active participant
2022$1,201 per active participant

Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$30,198
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024ESOP PARTNERS, INC.
2023ESOP PARTNERS, INC.

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
ELECTRONIC THEATRE CONTROLS, INC. 401K RETIREMENT PLAN401(k)
ELECTRONIC THEATRE CONTROLS, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Wisconsin
Belgioioso Cheese, Inc. WI$236.4M · 0.16%
Badger Meter, Inc. WI$233.4M · 0.05%
Briggs & Stratton, LLC WI$226.7M · 0.21%
Robinson, Inc. WI$224.1M
Grande Cheese Company WI$211.4M · 0.07%
Marathon Cheese Corporation WI$205.5M · 0.20%
Jj Keller & Associates, Inc. WI$193.0M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 391294611 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.