Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

El Camino Hospital403(b)

EL CAMINO HOSPITAL 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN · MT. VIEW, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

El Camino Hospital reported $375,648 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $4,300 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 139th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 191st of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.90 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 4,033 to 4,437 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$976,051,797
Participants with balances5,424
Active participants4,437
Employer contributions$19,078,909
Employee contributions$55,253,714
Employer contribution per active participant$4,300
Average account balance$179,951
Benefits paid to participants$61,738,519
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$976.1M · 5,424 accts · $19.1M emplr
2023$833.6M · 5,241 accts · $17.3M emplr
2022$690.8M · 4,891 accts · $15.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$286,070
Investment management$43,578
Audit (IQPA)$46,000
Total administrative$375,648
Employer contributions to the El Camino Hospital plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,300
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,300 per active participant
2023$4,044 per active participant
2022$3,909 per active participant

El Camino Hospital's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
FID INV INSLT OPS C0 · Loan processing$285,754
MOSS ADAMS LLP · Accounting / audit$46,000
MULTNOMAH GROUP · Consulting$43,578

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$375,648 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · California
Scripps Health CA$1.3B · 0.11%
Radiology Partners Inc CA$1.0B · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 943167314 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.