Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Eharmony, Inc.401(k)

EHARMONY, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,447

Eharmony, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $19,534,961 across 167 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,447 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 3,698th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,486th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.30 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,534,961
Participants with balances167
Active participants27
Employer contributions$66,062
Employee contributions$350,136
Employer contribution per active participant$2,447
Average account balance$116,976
Benefits paid to participants$1,834,321
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.5M · 167 accts · $66K emplr
2023$17.9M · 190 accts · $47K emplr
2022$15.5M · 197 accts
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$20,160
Total administrative-$11,915
The Eharmony, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,447
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,447 per active participant
2023$1,615 per active participant

Eharmony, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
COHN REZNICK · Accounting / audit$20,160
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · California
Autoweb Inc. CA$19.7M · 0.23%
Super Care Inc CA$19.6M · 0.56%
Palm Springs Motors, Inc. CA$19.5M · 0.40%
Figs, Inc. CA$19.4M · 0.36%
Fairway Market III CA$19.3M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 954775325 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.