Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ec Company401(k)

E C COMPANY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN · PORTLAND, OR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,846

Ec Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $42,730,242 across 361 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,846 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 210th-largest of 1,021 plans among Oregon employers on file, and the 1,180th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $2.98 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 313 to 259 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,730,242
Participants with balances361
Active participants259
Employer contributions$1,254,998
Employee contributions$3,742,497
Employer contribution per active participant$4,846
Average account balance$118,366
Benefits paid to participants$5,676,259
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.7M · 361 accts · $1.3M emplr
2023$38.1M · 360 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$31.7M · 371 accts · $895K emplr
The Ec Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,846
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,846 per active participant
2023$3,602 per active participant
2022$2,861 per active participant

Ec Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Oregon
Fortis Construction Inc. OR$66.0M · 0.34%
Wilson Construction Company OR$49.0M · 0.09%
Mei Rigging & Crating, LLC OR$37.9M · 0.45%
Hayden Homes, LLC OR$36.4M · 0.16%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 930902566 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.