Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dsm North America, Inc.401(k)

DSM NORTH AMERICA DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN · PARSIPPANY, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,208

Dsm North America, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $763,769,121 across 3,648 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,208 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 90th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 414th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.35 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 2,767 to 2,348 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$763,769,121
Participants with balances3,648
Active participants2,348
Employer contributions$16,924,710
Employee contributions$22,910,401
Employer contribution per active participant$7,208
Average account balance$209,367
Benefits paid to participants$84,629,587
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$763.8M · 3,648 accts · $16.9M emplr
2023$690.7M · 3,686 accts · $20.0M emplr
2022$648.6M · 3,979 accts · $21.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$51,750
Audit (IQPA)$19,500
Total administrative-$359,893
The Dsm North America, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,208
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$7,208 per active participant
2023$8,463 per active participant
2022$7,700 per active participant

Dsm North America, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP · Consulting$72,958
HUNTER MICHAEL INVESTMENT ADVISORS · Consulting$51,750
FORVIS MAZARS,LLP · Accounting / audit$19,500
DSM PENSION SERVICES · Accounting / audit$7,376
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New Jersey
Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. NJ$810.6M · 0.09%
Bausch Health Companies Inc. NJ$691.0M · 0.08%
Datascope Corp. NJ$642.8M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581858661 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.