Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dotcom Distribution Corp.401(k)

DOTCOM DISTRIBUTION CORP. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · EDISON, NJ · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$716

Dotcom Distribution Corp.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $6,451,448 across 125 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $716 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New Jersey (1,781st of 2,419), and 1,459th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2023, employees put in $6.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$6,451,448
Participants with balances125
Active participants90
Employer contributions$64,448
Employee contributions$418,038
Employer contribution per active participant$716
Average account balance$51,612
Benefits paid to participants$338,995
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFORVIS MAZARS USA LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0
2023$6.5M · 125 accts · $64K emplr
2022$5.5M · 122 accts · $56K emplr
The Dotcom Distribution Corp. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$716
Median for plans this size$1,308
2023$716 per active participant
2022$639 per active participant

Dotcom Distribution Corp.'s 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,457 · 0.02%
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · New Jersey
Langer Industries, Inc. NJ$9.5M · 0.09%
Rdtx Transportation Inc. NJ$8.5M · 0.02%
Rpm Employers 401K Plan NJ$7.7M · 0.01%
Rls Managed Services LLC NJ$7.7M · 0.74%
H&M Intl Transportation NJ$6.4M · 0.55%
Daybreak Express, Inc. NJ$5.3M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 113512626 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.