Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dole Packaged Foods, LLC401(k)

DOLE PACKAGED FOODS, LLC SALARIED EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN · WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,046

Dole Packaged Foods, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $102,625,259 across 594 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,046 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 976th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,873rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$102,625,259
Participants with balances594
Active participants390
Employer contributions$3,527,831
Employee contributions$4,182,340
Employer contribution per active participant$9,046
Average account balance$172,770
Benefits paid to participants$13,502,976
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$102.6M · 594 accts · $3.5M emplr
2023$92.9M · 593 accts · $3.3M emplr
2022$80.5M · 568 accts · $3.2M emplr
The Dole Packaged Foods, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,046
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$9,046 per active participant
2023$8,363 per active participant
2022$8,228 per active participant

Dole Packaged Foods, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
DOLE PACKAGED FOODS, LLC SALARIED EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN401(k)
DOLE PACKAGED FOODS, LLC HOURLY EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Fluidra North America CA$105.3M · 0.27%
Magtek CA$105.0M
Del Monte Foods, Inc. CA$104.8M · 0.08%
Hm.Clause, Inc. CA$102.0M · 0.18%
Nagra USA, LLC CA$101.9M · 0.07%
Makita USA, Inc. CA$99.1M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 260130381 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.