Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Decision Analyst, Inc.401(k)

DECISION ANALYST, INC. 401(K) PLAN · ARLINGTON, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Decision Analyst, Inc. reported $6,742 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $0 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,308th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and 6,277th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. active participation has shrunk from 106 to 93 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$16,307,504
Participants with balances114
Active participants93
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$744,223
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$143,048
Benefits paid to participants$1,261,103
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorS&W ACCOUNTANTS & CONSULTANTS, PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$16.3M · 114 accts
2023$14.9M · 125 accts · $87K emplr
2022$13.7M · 128 accts · $81K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$58,262
Total administrative$6,742
The Decision Analyst, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$2,416
2023$869 per active participant
2022$764 per active participant

Decision Analyst, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
CETERA INVESTMENTS ADVISERS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$52,128
LEAFHOUSE FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (participants) · Investment advisory (plan)$6,134
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$6,742 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Sparkcognition, Inc. TX$16.6M · 0.39%
Critical Start, Inc. TX$16.3M · 0.15%
Apex Dental Partners TX$16.2M · 0.38%
O'Connell Robertson, Inc. TX$16.2M · 0.00%
Mantis Innovation, LLC TX$16.2M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 751605584 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.