Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

D/T Carson Enterprises Inc.401(k)

THE D/T CARSON ENTERPRISES INC. EMPLOYEES 401K RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · MURRIETA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$394

D/T Carson Enterprises Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $8,618,451 across 196 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $394 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in California (5,850th of 9,483), and the 1,248th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $2.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 645 to 715 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,618,451
Participants with balances196
Active participants715
Employer contributions$281,418
Employee contributions$576,722
Employer contribution per active participant$394
Average account balance$43,972
Benefits paid to participants$840,134
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.6M · 196 accts · $281K emplr
2023$8.4M · 184 accts · $224K emplr
2022$7.0M · 178 accts · $195K emplr
The D/T Carson Enterprises Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$394
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$394 per active participant
2023$320 per active participant
2022$303 per active participant

D/T Carson Enterprises Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Participant communicationindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024OneAmerica
2023OneAmerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · California
S & M Moving Systems CA$9.1M · 0.39%
Apex Logistics, LLC CA$8.9M · 0.10%
Kw International Inc CA$7.8M · 0.36%
Tarditi, Inc. CA$7.5M · 0.63%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 954104013 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.