Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cypress Holdings, Inc.401(k)

CYPRESS HOLDINGS, INC. SALARY DEFERRAL PLAN · FORT BRAGG, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,740

Cypress Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $17,903,781 across 169 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,740 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 3,920th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,633rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, the employer put in $1.37 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,903,781
Participants with balances169
Active participants122
Employer contributions$578,229
Employee contributions$422,497
Employer contribution per active participant$4,740
Average account balance$105,940
Benefits paid to participants$1,114,884
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$17.9M · 169 accts · $578K emplr
2023$15.6M · 159 accts · $730K emplr
2022$14.8M · 139 accts · $533K emplr
The Cypress Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,740
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,740 per active participant
2023$6,032 per active participant
2022$4,762 per active participant

Cypress Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
KATHLEEN RZEPLINSKI · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · California
Redbubble Inc. CA$18.1M · 0.02%
Balanced Body Inc. CA$18.0M · 0.33%
Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. CA$17.8M · 0.84%
Gosch Auto Group CA$17.7M · 1.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 942938727 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.