Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cricut, Inc.401(k)

CRICUT, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · SOUTH JORDAN, UT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,912

Cricut, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $53,386,614 across 680 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,912 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 143rd-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 625th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 611 to 501 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$53,386,614
Participants with balances680
Active participants501
Employer contributions$2,460,830
Employee contributions$5,253,721
Employer contribution per active participant$4,912
Average account balance$78,510
Benefits paid to participants$6,840,550
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$53.4M · 680 accts · $2.5M emplr
2023$44.7M · 721 accts · $2.5M emplr
2022$32.6M · 569 accts · $2.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$4,541
Total administrative-$20,447
The Cricut, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,912
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,912 per active participant
2023$4,569 per active participant
2022$4,094 per active participant

Cricut, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Utah
Doterra International LLC UT$83.2M · 0.31%
1-800 Contacts, Inc. UT$73.0M · 0.36%
Transport Equipment Company UT$68.7M · 0.21%
Arnold Machinery Company UT$55.1M · 0.03%
Stampin Up Inc. UT$48.3M · 0.30%
Backcountry.com, LLC UT$43.6M · 0.41%
Young Chevrolet Company UT$38.9M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870282025 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.