Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Copper River Seafoods401(k)

COPPER RIVER SEAFOODS 401(K) PLAN · ANCHORAGE, AK · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$0

Copper River Seafoods's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,612,473 across 99 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Alaska (132nd of 160), and 11,412th of 13,661 in manufacturing.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,612,473
Participants with balances99
Active participants173
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$250,785
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$46,591
Benefits paid to participants$442,634
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorPORTER & ALLISON, INC.
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$4.6M · 99 accts
2022$4.3M · 110 accts
The Copper River Seafoods 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$1,308

Copper River Seafoods's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$1,796
WILSHIRE ASSOCIATES INC · Investment advisory (participants)$861

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Alaska
Alaskan Brewing, LLC AK$18.0M · 0.09%
Fairweather, L.L.C. AK$11.2M · 0.09%
Allen Marine, Inc. AK$5.8M · 0.46%
Newlight Technologies Inc CA$4.6M · 0.14%
Ier Fujikura, Inc. OH$4.6M · 0.51%
Uniparts Olsen Inc. IA$4.6M · 0.59%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 920157589 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.