Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Conrad Industries, Inc.401(k)

CONRAD INDUSTRIES RETIREMENT PLAN · MORGAN CITY, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,868

Conrad Industries, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $39,704,556 across 278 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,868 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 157th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 3,700th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 375 to 458 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$39,704,556
Participants with balances278
Active participants458
Employer contributions$855,747
Employee contributions$1,876,693
Employer contribution per active participant$1,868
Average account balance$142,822
Benefits paid to participants$3,156,487
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDARNALL, SIKES & FREDERICK
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$39.7M · 278 accts · $856K emplr
2023$32.7M · 277 accts · $872K emplr
2022$26.0M · 292 accts · $816K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$12,406
Total administrative-$12,146
The Conrad Industries, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,868
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,868 per active participant
2023$2,527 per active participant
2022$2,177 per active participant

Conrad Industries, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$12,406
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Louisiana
Pellerin Milnor Corporation LA$42.9M · 0.15%
Rain Cii Carbon LLC LA$41.6M · 0.14%
McIlhenny Company LA$40.5M · 0.23%
Allied Power Services, LLC LA$34.8M · 0.97%
Drax Biomass Inc. LA$26.1M · 0.23%
Cortec LLC LA$25.2M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 721416999 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.