Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cochlear Americas401(k)

EMPLOYEE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN OF COCHLEAR AMERICAS · LONE TREE, CO · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Cochlear Americas reported $48,754 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $4,853 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 110th-largest of 1,461 plans among Colorado employers on file, and the 1,621st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.94 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 689 to 795 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$124,001,096
Participants with balances970
Active participants795
Employer contributions$3,858,077
Employee contributions$7,486,100
Employer contribution per active participant$4,853
Average account balance$127,836
Benefits paid to participants$5,197,560
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$124.0M · 970 accts · $3.9M emplr
2023$102.0M · 907 accts · $3.7M emplr
2022$80.7M · 880 accts · $3.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$48,754
Total administrative$48,754
The Cochlear Americas 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,853
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,853 per active participant
2023$5,070 per active participant
2022$4,288 per active participant

Cochlear Americas's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$48,754

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$48,754 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Colorado
Suncor Energy (U.S.A.) Inc. CO$200.3M · 0.04%
Tolmar, Inc. CO$162.8M · 0.07%
Zimmer Biomet Spine, Inc. CO$139.2M · 0.15%
Innospec, Inc. CO$116.5M · 0.09%
Wcm Industries, Inc. CO$107.7M · 0.03%
Translogic Corporation CO$102.8M · 0.14%
Viega, LLC CO$102.3M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 840945658 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.