Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Coastal Pet Products, Inc.401(k)

COASTAL PET PRODUCTS, INC. 401K PLAN AND TRUST · ALLIANCE, OH · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.39%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Coastal Pet Products, Inc. reported $75,899 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.39% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $681 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,341st-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 6,014th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 412 to 366 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,542,832
Participants with balances589
Active participants366
Employer contributions$249,148
Employee contributions$706,579
Employer contribution per active participant$681
Average account balance$33,180
Benefits paid to participants$3,170,290
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Auditor415 GROUP, INC.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.5M · 589 accts · $249K emplr
2023$19.3M · 556 accts · $373K emplr
2022$18.2M · 526 accts · $371K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$75,899
Total administrative$75,899
The Coastal Pet Products, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$681
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$681 per active participant
2023$1,017 per active participant
2022$899 per active participant

Coastal Pet Products, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
MGO ONESEVEN · Recordkeeping · Consulting$75,177
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodial$46,359
MGO ONESEVEN INVESTMENT ADVISORS · Investment advisory (participants) · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024MGO ONESEVEN, Nationwide
2023MOSKAL GROSS ORCHOSKY INC., Nationwide

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Coastal Pet Products, Inc. before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$75,899 · 0.39%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Ohio
Tfp Corporation OH$19.8M · 0.23%
The Great Lakes Brewing Co. OH$19.5M · 0.43%
Clark Grave Vault Company OH$19.5M · 0.25%
Sifco Industries, Inc. OH$19.4M · 0.35%
Haag-Streit USA, Inc. OH$19.4M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 341044431 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.