Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cineverse Corp.401(k)

CINEVERSE 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,726

Cineverse Corp.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $16,037,231 across 149 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,726 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New York (2,855th of 5,648), and 1,167th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $2.15 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 114 to 96 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$16,037,231
Participants with balances149
Active participants96
Employer contributions$357,676
Employee contributions$770,129
Employer contribution per active participant$3,726
Average account balance$107,632
Benefits paid to participants$1,675,035
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$16.0M · 149 accts · $358K emplr
2023$14.3M · 142 accts · $379K emplr
2022$12.3M · 148 accts · $364K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$15,045
Total administrative-$448
The Cineverse Corp. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,726
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,726 per active participant
2023$4,462 per active participant
2022$3,197 per active participant

Cineverse Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
ALLIANT RETIREMENT SERVICES · Investment advisory (plan)$14,389
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Broadway Technology, LLC NY$17.9M · 0.31%
Ipass Inc. NY$17.5M · 0.15%
The Athletic Media Company NY$17.0M · 0.03%
Global Data Publications NY$16.9M · 0.31%
Compliance Science, Inc. NY$15.6M · 0.57%
Bigid Inc. NY$15.5M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223720962 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.