Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Children's Medical Center of Dallas403(b)

CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER OF DALLAS EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN 403(B) COMPONENT · DALLAS, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$0

Children's Medical Center of Dallas's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $855,095,666 across 13,212 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 133rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 214th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. active participation has grown from 8,569 to 10,824 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$855,095,666
Participants with balances13,212
Active participants10,824
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$84,697,603
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$64,721
Benefits paid to participants$59,755,546
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$855.1M · 13,212 accts
2023$711.5M · 12,554 accts
2022$558.1M · 11,025 accts
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$24,150
Total administrative-$488,418
Employer contributions to the Children's Medical Center of Dallas plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$4,294

Children's Medical Center of Dallas's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
BENEFITS FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP · Consulting · Pension consulting$87,500
FORVIS MAZARS · Consulting$24,150
FID INV INST OPS CO · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER OF DALLAS EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN 401(A)COMPONENTDefined-contribution plan
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER OF DALLAS EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN 403(B) COMPONENT403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Texas
Steward Health Care TX$1.8B · 0.07%
Hanger, Inc. TX$709.2M · 0.12%
Sonic Healthcare USA, Inc. TX$587.8M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 750800628 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.