Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Child Development Council of Franklin County, Inc403(b)

CHILD DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, INC. IRC 403(B) TAX DEFERRED RETIREMENT PLAN · COLUMBUS, OH · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$2,973

Child Development Council of Franklin County, Inc's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $11,361,546 across 384 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,973 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Ohio (1,875th of 3,295), and the 5,334th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2023, the employer put in $4.79 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$11,361,546
Participants with balances384
Active participants319
Employer contributions$948,413
Employee contributions$198,121
Employer contribution per active participant$2,973
Average account balance$29,587
Benefits paid to participants$1,604,134
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorHHH CPA GROUP
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$11.4M · 384 accts · $948K emplr
2022$9.6M · 404 accts · $1.0M emplr
Employer contributions to the Child Development Council of Franklin County, Inc plan · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$2,973
Median for plans this size$2,440
2023$2,973 per active participant
2022$2,538 per active participant

Child Development Council of Franklin County, Inc's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20233
NATIONWIDE · Custodial · Insurance services$16,494
APS-PENTEGRA · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$14,197
LPL FINANCIAL, LLC · Investment advisory (participants) · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Ohio
Arc Health Opco, LLC OH$11.5M · 0.26%
Five Rivers Health Centers OH$11.3M · 0.69%
Easter Seals Tristate LLC OH$11.2M · 0.63%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 311138997 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.