Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Chargers Football Company401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · COSTA MESA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,364

Chargers Football Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $53,365,237 across 579 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,364 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 1,691st-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 191st of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, the employer put in $1.54 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$53,365,237
Participants with balances579
Active participants277
Employer contributions$3,147,787
Employee contributions$2,042,490
Employer contribution per active participant$11,364
Average account balance$92,168
Benefits paid to participants$3,956,081
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$53.4M · 579 accts · $3.1M emplr
2023$45.6M · 530 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$35.7M · 452 accts · $2.4M emplr
The Chargers Football Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,364
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$11,364 per active participant
2023$10,074 per active participant
2022$9,568 per active participant

Chargers Football Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20247
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Trustee (directed)$15,427
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$8,828
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$8,514
ARIEL INVESTMENTS · Investment management$8,401
PIMCO · Investment management$7,159
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed) · Investment management$6,945
TRINITY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLP · Investment management$5,323

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · California
Tlbfp, LLC CA$76.1M · 0.02%
Padres LP CA$66.4M · 0.08%
Gsw Sports LLC CA$51.7M · 0.41%
Los Angeles Dodgers LLC CA$51.2M · 0.32%
Syufy Enterprises, L.P. CA$50.9M · 0.20%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 952456766 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.