Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cerebras Systems Inc401(k)

CEREBRAS SYSTEMS INC 401(K) PLAN · SUNNYVALE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2

Cerebras Systems Inc's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $32,500,018 across 347 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,524th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 3,910th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $11523.80 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$32,500,018
Participants with balances347
Active participants269
Employer contributions$411
Employee contributions$4,736,283
Employer contribution per active participant$2
Average account balance$93,660
Benefits paid to participants$2,271,880
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$32.5M · 347 accts · $411 emplr
2023$25.5M · 289 accts · $219 emplr
2022$19.1M · 303 accts · $12K emplr
The Cerebras Systems Inc 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2 per active participant
2023$1 per active participant
2022$43 per active participant

Cerebras Systems Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,093 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Upstanding, LLC CA$32.8M · 0.26%
Bbam US LP CA$32.6M · 0.21%
Signifyd, Inc. CA$32.6M · 0.02%
Sugarcrm Inc. CA$32.4M · 0.03%
Wnc & Associates, Inc. CA$32.4M · 0.17%
Matterport, Inc. CA$32.3M · 0.21%
Saalex Corporation CA$32.2M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 812256092 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.