Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Caxton Associates, LP401(k)

CAXTON ASSOCIATES LP SAVINGS & PROFIT SHARING PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,138

Caxton Associates, LP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $57,768,907 across 125 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,138 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,237th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 2,444th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 39 to 31 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$57,768,907
Participants with balances125
Active participants31
Employer contributions$128,289
Employee contributions$394,362
Employer contribution per active participant$4,138
Average account balance$462,151
Benefits paid to participants$4,271,889
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$57.8M · 125 accts · $128K emplr
2023$51.3M · 137 accts · $106K emplr
2022$43.4M · 137 accts · $205K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$1,766
Total administrative-$12,022
The Caxton Associates, LP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,138
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,138 per active participant
2023$4,811 per active participant
2022$5,250 per active participant

Caxton Associates, LP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Medical Knowledge Group LLC NY$60.2M · 0.26%
Brooklyn Defender Services NY$59.3M · 0.42%
Flextrade Systems, Inc. NY$57.7M · 0.02%
Mitchell/Martin Inc. NY$56.3M · 0.27%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223430173 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.