Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Carl Zeiss, Inc.401(k)

CARL ZEISS, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLAN · WHITE PLAINS, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Carl Zeiss, Inc. reported $25,579 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $6,673 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 295th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 736th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.73 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,359 to 1,500 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$360,642,718
Participants with balances2,146
Active participants1,500
Employer contributions$10,008,956
Employee contributions$17,280,054
Employer contribution per active participant$6,673
Average account balance$168,053
Benefits paid to participants$33,639,918
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$360.6M · 2,146 accts · $10.0M emplr
2023$315.3M · 2,040 accts · $9.1M emplr
2022$254.6M · 1,898 accts · $7.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$25,579
Total administrative$25,579
The Carl Zeiss, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,673
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$6,673 per active participant
2023$6,249 per active participant
2022$5,752 per active participant

Carl Zeiss, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$25,579

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$25,579 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New York
Chanel NY$424.7M · 0.10%
Minerals Technologies Inc. NY$380.2M · 0.04%
Astronics Corporation NY$325.3M · 0.09%
Veeco Instruments Inc. NY$317.2M · 0.05%
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. NY$306.6M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131495820 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.