Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Caravel Academy401(k)

CARAVEL ACADEMY 401(K) PLAN · BEAR, DE · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$843

Caravel Academy's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $10,899,590 across 130 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $843 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Delaware (146th of 242), and the 1,572nd of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $3.26 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 127 to 141 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$10,899,590
Participants with balances130
Active participants141
Employer contributions$118,889
Employee contributions$387,777
Employer contribution per active participant$843
Average account balance$83,843
Benefits paid to participants$1,255,505
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorALAN GROSS, CPA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$10.9M · 130 accts · $119K emplr
2023$10.3M · 119 accts · $111K emplr
2022$8.8M · 118 accts · $107K emplr
The Caravel Academy 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$843
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$843 per active participant
2023$903 per active participant
2022$846 per active participant

Caravel Academy's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$246

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024John Hancock
2023John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$25 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansOther Services · Delaware
Medical Society of Delaware DE$20.8M · 0.97%
Tawkify, Inc. DE$2.2M · 0.28%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 222602110 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.