Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Calpine Corporation401(k)

CALPINE CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,801

Calpine Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $758,060,869 across 2,949 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,801 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 153rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 52nd of 412 in utilities. In 2024, employees put in $1.45 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,029 to 2,397 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$758,060,869
Participants with balances2,949
Active participants2,397
Employer contributions$23,492,632
Employee contributions$34,177,539
Employer contribution per active participant$9,801
Average account balance$257,057
Benefits paid to participants$81,511,814
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHARPER & PEARSON
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$758.1M · 2,949 accts · $23.5M emplr
2023$680.7M · 2,864 accts · $21.1M emplr
2022$576.4M · 2,736 accts · $20.7M emplr
The Calpine Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,801
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$9,801 per active participant
2023$9,627 per active participant
2022$10,209 per active participant

Calpine Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
CALPINE CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
CALPINE UNION 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Texas
Centerpoint Energy, Inc. TX$3.1B · 0.15%
Kinder Morgan, Inc. TX$2.9B · 0.11%
Atmos Energy Corporation TX$1.1B · 0.03%
Talen Energy Supply, LLC TX$663.8M · 0.09%
Engie Holdings Inc. TX$560.3M · 0.06%
Ercot TX$464.9M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770212977 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.