Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Califia Farms, LLC401(k)

CALIFIA FARMS, LLC 401(K) PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.54%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Califia Farms, LLC reported $126,810 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.54% of average plan assets, higher than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $5,877 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other agriculture, forestry & fishing employers. By assets it is the 3,014th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 192nd of 945 in agriculture, forestry & fishing. In 2024, employees put in $1.39 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$25,855,942
Participants with balances386
Active participants307
Employer contributions$1,804,150
Employee contributions$2,499,042
Employer contribution per active participant$5,877
Average account balance$66,984
Benefits paid to participants$3,165,087
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$25.9M · 386 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$21.0M · 383 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$15.4M · 424 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$126,810
Total administrative$126,810
The Califia Farms, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,877
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,877 per active participant
2023$5,696 per active participant
2022$4,987 per active participant

Califia Farms, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$1,655
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$71,697
PROACCOUNT · Investment advisory (participants)$45,290
ASSURED PARTNERS NORTHEAST, LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$8,749

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Nationwide
2023Nationwide

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$126,810 · 0.54%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansAgriculture, Forestry & Fishing · California
Kern Machinery, Inc. CA$27.5M · 0.36%
California Giant, Inc. CA$26.6M · 0.31%
Limoneira Company CA$26.4M · 0.36%
Sun Pacific Shippers, LP CA$26.0M · 0.30%
Henry Avocado Corporation CA$22.5M · 0.00%
Braga Ranch, Inc. CA$22.3M · 0.27%
Plenty Unlimited Inc. CA$21.9M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 474273426 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.