Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cadence Bank401(k)

CADENCE 401(K) PROFIT-SHARING PLAN · TUPELO, MS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,855

Cadence Bank's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $817,148,250 across 7,838 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,855 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 1st-largest of 367 plans among Mississippi employers on file, and the 215th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.62 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 6,578 to 5,423 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$817,148,250
Participants with balances7,838
Active participants5,423
Employer contributions$20,906,720
Employee contributions$33,815,768
Employer contribution per active participant$3,855
Average account balance$104,255
Benefits paid to participants$155,754,520
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$817.1M · 7,838 accts · $20.9M emplr
2023$797.3M · 8,329 accts · $25.3M emplr
2022$717.4M · 8,598 accts · $24.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$163,036
Total administrative-$124,805
The Cadence Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,855
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$3,855 per active participant
2023$4,130 per active participant
2022$3,779 per active participant

Cadence Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$163,036
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Mississippi
Lazard Freres & Co. LLC NY$832.0M · 0.05%
Ameritas Holding Company NE$821.8M · 0.03%
Southstate Bank, N.A. FL$809.8M · 0.06%
Piper Sandler Companies MN$809.0M · 0.02%
Oppenheimer & Co. Inc NY$807.6M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 640117230 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.