Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Buffalo Bills, LLC401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · ORCHARD PARK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$12,169

Buffalo Bills, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $91,082,529 across 494 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,169 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 860th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 113th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, the employer put in $1.52 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 241 to 298 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$91,082,529
Participants with balances494
Active participants298
Employer contributions$3,626,244
Employee contributions$2,387,791
Employer contribution per active participant$12,169
Average account balance$184,378
Benefits paid to participants$1,890,738
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHOROVITZ, RUDOY & ROTEMAN, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$91.1M · 494 accts · $3.6M emplr
2023$75.6M · 444 accts · $3.0M emplr
2022$60.4M · 429 accts · $2.7M emplr
The Buffalo Bills, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$12,169
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$12,169 per active participant
2023$10,850 per active participant
2022$11,052 per active participant

Buffalo Bills, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20247
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Investment management$23,924
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$15,162
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$13,204
ARIEL INVESTMENTS · Investment management$13,028
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed)$12,043
PIMCO · Investment management$7,675
TRINITY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLP · Investment management$7,228

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · New York
Resorts World Las Vegas, LLC NY$123.7M · 0.69%
Seneca Gaming Corporation NY$123.2M · 0.21%
New York City Ballet, Inc NY$73.9M · 0.37%
Qb Jv Holdings, LLC NY$73.7M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 471762470 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.