Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Buffalo Bill Memorial Association403(b)

BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER 403(B) DC PLAN · CODY, WY · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.17%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Buffalo Bill Memorial Association reported $26,998 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.17% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,692 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 2 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.12% to 0.17%. The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 28th-largest of 81 plans among Wyoming employers on file, and the 479th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2025, employees put in $2.20 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 108 to 81 since 2019.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$16,663,261
Participants with balances187
Active participants81
Employer contributions$137,042
Employee contributions$301,729
Employer contribution per active participant$1,692
Average account balance$89,108
Benefits paid to participants$1,593,530
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history6
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$16.7M · 187 accts · $137K emplr
2024$15.7M · 183 accts · $142K emplr
2023$14.4M · 178 accts · $124K emplr
2022$8.8M · 137 accts · $109K emplr
2020$9.1M · 143 accts · $118K emplr
2019$8.4M · 144 accts · $113K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Recordkeeping & contract admin$26,941
Total administrative$26,998
Employer contributions to the Buffalo Bill Memorial Association plan · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$1,692
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$1,692 per active participant
2024$1,708 per active participant
2023$1,471 per active participant
2022$1,189 per active participant
2020$1,219 per active participant

Buffalo Bill Memorial Association's 2025 employer contribution ran below the $2,666 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20252
MMA SECURITIES LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$25,313
TIAA$1,628

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history6
2025$26,998 · 0.17%
2024$19,322 · 0.13%
2023$14,082 · 0.12%
2022Not separately reported
2020Not separately reported
2019Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER 403(B) DC PLAN403(b)
BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER TDA403(b)
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Wyoming
Scott D Boras CA$16.7M · 0.63%
The Recreational Group LLC GA$16.6M · 0.54%
Meow Wolf, Inc. NM$16.6M · 1.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 830180403 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.