Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Budweiser of Columbia401(k)

BUDWEISER OF COLUMBIA 401(K) PLAN · COLUMBIA, SC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,654

Budweiser of Columbia's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,591,876 across 248 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,654 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 249th-largest of 807 plans among South Carolina employers on file, and the 1,781st of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.58 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 265 to 178 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,591,876
Participants with balances248
Active participants178
Employer contributions$472,414
Employee contributions$744,357
Employer contribution per active participant$2,654
Average account balance$87,064
Benefits paid to participants$1,687,622
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAUKNIGHT,PIETTRAS & STORMER,P.A.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$21.6M · 248 accts · $472K emplr
2023$20.0M · 246 accts · $494K emplr
2022$17.1M · 240 accts · $509K emplr
The Budweiser of Columbia 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,654
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,654 per active participant
2023$1,788 per active participant
2022$1,921 per active participant

Budweiser of Columbia's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MML INVESTOR SERVICES LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · South Carolina
Le Creuset of America, Inc. SC$27.2M · 0.58%
Gerber Childrenswear LLC SC$21.8M · 0.20%
Quoizel, LLC SC$19.3M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 571101376 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.