Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Brunner Manufacturing Company Inc.401(k)

BRUNNER MANUFACTURING EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · MAUSTON, WI · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$2,714

Brunner Manufacturing Company Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $28,663,172 across 204 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,714 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 657th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 4,637th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, employees put in $1.54 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$28,663,172
Participants with balances204
Active participants236
Employer contributions$640,411
Employee contributions$989,044
Employer contribution per active participant$2,714
Average account balance$140,506
Benefits paid to participants$2,466,433
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWEGNER CPAS LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$28.2M · 177 accts · $528K emplr
2023$28.7M · 204 accts · $640K emplr
2022$25.5M · 211 accts · $629K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Audit (IQPA)$9,900
Total administrative-$46,812
The Brunner Manufacturing Company Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$2,714
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$2,336 per active participant
2023$2,714 per active participant
2022$2,569 per active participant

Brunner Manufacturing Company Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
WEGNER CPAS, LLP · Accounting / audit$9,900

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Wisconsin
Maysteel Industries, LLC WI$29.4M · 0.11%
R & B Wagner, Inc. WI$29.1M · 0.29%
The Fall River Group, Inc. WI$29.0M · 0.02%
McKinley Paper Wi Company WI$28.7M · 0.29%
Brunk Industries, Inc. WI$28.5M · 0.43%
Eggers Division, LLC WI$28.4M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 391087853 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.