Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson401(k)

BREAZEALE, SACHSE & WILSON, L.L.P. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST PLAN · BATON ROUGE, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$13,680

Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $81,677,365 across 149 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $13,680 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 78th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 1,796th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.43 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$81,677,365
Participants with balances149
Active participants133
Employer contributions$1,819,474
Employee contributions$1,269,498
Employer contribution per active participant$13,680
Average account balance$548,170
Benefits paid to participants$17,406,687
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$81.7M · 149 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$80.5M · 143 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$68.4M · 147 accts · $1.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,923
Audit (IQPA)$13,000
Total administrative-$32,501
The Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,680
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$13,680 per active participant
2023$14,324 per active participant
2022$14,070 per active participant

Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
EISNERAMPER LLP · Accounting / audit$13,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$1,648 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Louisiana
Edg, Inc. LA$123.0M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720442889 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.