Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Brazeway, LLC401(k)

BRAZEWAY SAVINGS PLAN · ADRIAN, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,205

Brazeway, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $55,118,464 across 328 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,205 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 480th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 2,939th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.46 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 275 to 243 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$55,118,464
Participants with balances328
Active participants243
Employer contributions$1,264,764
Employee contributions$1,850,798
Employer contribution per active participant$5,205
Average account balance$168,044
Benefits paid to participants$9,063,795
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$55.1M · 328 accts · $1.3M emplr
2023$51.3M · 340 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$41.4M · 370 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$36,293
Total administrative-$32,106
The Brazeway, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,205
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,205 per active participant
2023$5,051 per active participant
2022$4,884 per active participant

Brazeway, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$36,293
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$392 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Michigan
Pridgeon & Clay, Inc. MI$55.7M · 0.32%
Cec Controls Company, Inc. MI$55.2M · 0.00%
Bucher Hydraulics, Inc. MI$53.9M · 0.06%
Jac Products, Inc. MI$53.5M · 0.51%
Aees, Inc. MI$53.5M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381438692 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.