Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Boxn Save of MD Inc.401(k)

BOX N SAVE OF MD INC. 401K PLAN · BALTIMORE, MD · plan year 2024

Plan assets · 2024
$3.0M

Boxn Save of MD Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $2,979,258 across 231 participant accounts. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Maryland (1,441st of 1,671), and 4,354th of 5,215 in retail trade.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,979,258
Participants with balances231
Active participants189
Employer contributions—
Employee contributions$197,260
Employer contribution per active participant—
Average account balance$12,897
Benefits paid to participants$253,457
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWEYRICH CRONIN & SORRA LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.0M · 231 accts
2023$2.7M · 240 accts
2022$2.3M · 215 accts
Service providers · 20242
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · Maryland
Esco, LTD. MD$3.2M · 1.04%
B.A.F.S., Inc. MD$2.8M · 0.82%
Fairland Market , Inc. MD$2.5M · 0.03%
Lbpo Management, LLC MD$1.9M · 0.69%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521253632 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.