Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Birch Wathen Lenox School403(b)

BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.08%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Birch Wathen Lenox School reported $28,208 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.08% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $3,793 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 1,669th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,104th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.02 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$38,007,260
Participants with balances367
Active participants113
Employer contributions$428,620
Employee contributions$421,110
Employer contribution per active participant$3,793
Average account balance$103,562
Benefits paid to participants$2,229,991
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$38.0M · 367 accts · $429K emplr
2023$35.3M · 342 accts · $362K emplr
2022$34.2M · 327 accts · $485K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$28,208
Total administrative$28,208
Employer contributions to the Birch Wathen Lenox School plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,793
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,793 per active participant
2023$3,775 per active participant
2022$3,913 per active participant

Birch Wathen Lenox School's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
PENSIONMARK FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$18,431
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$9,536
TIAA$241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$28,208 · 0.08%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · New York
Portledge School NY$38.1M · 0.05%
Advantage Testing, Inc. NY$37.6M · 0.01%
The Albany Academies NY$37.0M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 133603578 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.